Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Picton Schedule


Prince Edward County Jazz Festival - 2015 TD Jazz Education Program

Master Schedule

Clinician assignment
O’Neill Collegiate & Vocational Institute –  Steve McDade
Centennial Secondary School –  Michael Stuart
Anderson Collegiate Vocational Institute – Robi Botos
Campbellford District High School – Russ Little
Vocal clinician – THA
Clinicians at large – Brian Barlow, Blair Yarranton, Scott Alexander, Bob Leonard, Mike Francis

Friday, April 10 – Day 1
12:00 noon     Arrive Isaiah Tubbs, Picton           
Luggage to be dropped off in Williams Pavilion

12:30 pm        LUNCH – Main Dining Room
                        After lunch pick up luggage from Williams Pavilion and check in at main
reception area.  Take your luggage to you rooms.
Text Box: Session A                       
2:00 – 5:00      McDonald Hall – performances of all four ensembles  
                        2:00 – Centennial
                        2:45 – Anderson
                        3:30 – O’Neill
                        4:15 - Campbellford            


5:00  - 6:00      Free time (vocalists meet in Windermere Pavillion)

6:00 pm          Dinner – Main Dining Room

7:30-9:00 pm MacDonald Hall – Clinicians concert (Russ Little, Steve McDade, Scott Alexander, Michael Stuart, Robi Botos, Brian Barlow

9:30-11:00       McDonald Hall - Jam Session (Attendance is mandatory)

12:00 pm        All students to their rooms – 1:00 am Lights out!


Saturday, April 11 – Day 2
8:00 am          Breakfast – Isaiah Tubbs dining room
Text Box: Session B                       
9:00-10:50       Centennial – MacDonald Hall  (Michael Stuart)
                        O’Neill – Williams Pavilion (Steve McDade)
                        Campbellford & Anderson – section specific workshops
                        Rhythm section - Cooper Room (Robi Botos)
            Saxophones - Windermere Room (Bob Leonard)
Brass - Hepburn Room  (Blair Yarranton)
Text Box: Session C
11:00 -12:50    Anderson – Williams Pavillion (Robi Botos)
Campbellford – MacDonald Hall (Russ Little)
                        O’Neill & Centennial  – section specific workshops
                        Rhythm section - Cooper Room (Mike Francis & Scott Alexander)
            Saxophones - Windermere Room (Michael Stuart)
Brass - Hepburn Room  (Steve McDade & Blair Yarranton)

1:00 pm          Lunch – Main Dining Room              

Text Box: Session D2:00-4:00         Mixed Bands (MacDonald Hall) during which time each band spends 30 min in Williams Pavilion with assigned clinician.  
                        2:00 - Campbellford
                        2:30 - Centennial
                        3:00 – O’Neill
                        3:30 – Anderson


4:30-6:00         Instrument specific Workshops
Text Box: Session E                        trumpets - MacDonald Hall  (Steve & Blair)
                        trombones - Cooper Room (Russ)
                        piano, bass, drums - Williams Pavilion (Scott Alexander)
                        vocalists - Hepburn Room
                        saxes - Windermere Room – (Michael Stuart)
                        guitars – location TBA – (Mike Francis)

6:00 pm          Dinner – Main Dining Room

7:30 pm          MacDonald Hall  -  Concert - U of T Jazz Ensemble
9:30-11:00       McDonald Hall - Jam Session (Attendance is mandatory)

12:00 pm        All students to their rooms – 1:00 am Lights out!

Sunday, April 12 – Day 3
9:00 am          Breakfast – Isaiah Tubbs restaurant
                        After breakfast return to room, pack and check out



10:30               1st bus to Regent Theatre, Picton
11:00               2nd bus to Regent Theatre, Picton                        

            Arrive at Regent Theatre
 take instruments downstairs to Green Room

1:30 pm          Take assigned seats in Regent Theatre

2:00 pm          concert Regent Theatre





1 comment:

  1. The hotel comes alongside public domain works near Cottage Creek and the western Honeysuckle area. mcdvoice

    ReplyDelete